- Suitable for All Skin Types and especially good for Oily skin
- For people suffering such problems, Clear Spring Washing Up Liquid can often be an appropriate choice.
Whilst there has been considerable debate concerning the use of SLES in shampoos (as SLES is used as an industry standard in patch testing for skin irritation) ALES has not been implicated in this debate, partly because of it much reduced skin irritation.
Hygiene and Quality Audits and Preservatives
Hygiene and quality are of prime concern in the manufacturing of all products
- That is why we have commissioned an ISO 9001:2000 accredited microbiological testing house specialising in cosmetic production to do all our testing
- Facts about the purity of our products
Detergents and Skin Irritation
The detergent used in Faith in Nature Shampoo, as well as in Clear Spring Washing Up Liquid, is made from a vegetable base
- The particular choice of detergent (also called surfactant) is Ammonium laureth sulphate (ALES)
- This is much less irritant than the more usual Sodium laureth sulphate (SLES) used in the majority of shampoos
- It is also a much more skin friendly detergent for washing up liquids than is usually used in most commercial brands
- These tests range from
• regular site hygiene audits,
regular water sampling for purity
• ongoing challenge tests (designed to prove the effectiveness of our natural preservation system)
• microbiological tests on all products which are released from our factory.
Nuts about preservatives
That is why we can offer you products which are naturally preserved, without the use of synthetic preservatives and why our products are amongst the finest and purest in the market
- For the safety of all our consumers (as well as our much valued staff), great stress is put on all our procedures to maintain the highest level of cleanliness, both in our environment and more importantly in our products
- We are such nuts about the purity of our products that we do not even buy a single ingredient that goes into our shampoos, hand wash, shower gel/foam bath, laundry liquid, rinse aids and soaps which is preserved in any way whatsoever
- These can often be comparatively harsh and can cause skin reactions such as excessive dryness and cracking of the skin
- Good for clearing the skin, as it is a natural anti-parasitic, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, improves general health and well-being
- So you can rest assured that there are no trace preservatives, which can build up through the use of any of Faith in Nature products mentioned above.
Cinnamon Oil Cinnamon Oil is known for its spicy, sharp aroma whilst having slightly sweet undertones. It is an exotic tree native to Indonesia, cultivated in Sri Lanka and Madagascar and remains in full bloom through the year. It is the distilled oil from the leaves we use in skin and hair care products. It is beneficial for Normal to Oily skin, as it is naturally astringent, tightening skin tissues. It aids and balances an oily complexion and it is also useful in hair care as a natural insect repellent.
Litsea Cubeba Oil Litsea Cubeba has a sweet, citrus and fruity aroma with floral undertones. It is a small tropical tree with fragrant leaves and flowers. Its small fruits are shaped like peppers, from which its name “cubeba” comes. As an aromatherapy oil for skin and hair, Litsea Cubeba has astringent properties and encourages a balancing effect on oily skin and hair, making it useful for acne and excellent in shampoo and hair conditioner. It is also beneficial in hair care since it is also useful as a natural insect repellent.
Mandarin Oil Mandarin Oil is native to southern China and the Far East. It was brought to Europe and later to the USA. Now Mandarin Oil is produced in many locations from a small evergreen tree up to six metres in height with glossy leaves and fragrant flowers. In skin care it is used for an oily complexion and it is most helpful for acne and for spots. It also promotes skin regeneration and helps to repair damaged hair.
Neem Neem is a tree, native to China and India, but now grown in many climates. The extracted oil is well known for its anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-parasitic, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, so is good for clearing the skin and scalp of common ailments
Neem has been used for centuries in the East to cleanse the body of parasites. It is also beneficial in helping to prevent or scare away head lice and improves skin diseases. Additionally, the oil helps to improve general health and well being, as it is a major immune stimulant
In our formulations we use wild-crafted Neem, which is the main source of livelihood supporting and sustaining a village co-operative in Ghana
Petitgrain Oil Petitgrain Oil is distilled from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree in Africa, Haiti and Paraguay. Its fresh herbal aroma is invigorating. Petitgrain Oil is a suggested skin care oil and is used to great effect for oily skin and acne, as it has a tonic effect on the skin and is helpful for Normal to Oily Skin and Hair.
Propolis Bees make Propolis by collecting nectar from flowers of different types of trees and plants and mixing this with pollen to form a waxy substance
Propolis is a natural antibiotic, which also has anti-bacterial, astringent and anti-inflammatory attributes that stimulate the natural resistance of the body to diseases and ailments. It contains a wealth of minerals and a significant amount of Vitamin C. Everyone may use it, as a means of protection against micro-organisms
Its antiseptic qualities are particularly good for the skin and scalp because it is a special natural substance with strong effect
Faith In Nature