Jojoba (pronounced Ho-ho-ba). The oil is extracted from the bean. It is rich in Vitamin E and is a unique liquid wax used as an oil. It is fine, penetrating, stable and long-lasting. Jojoba can be used as a face moisturizer or as a more luxurious oil for massage. Jojoba has a very close chemical composition to the skin`s own sebum. It is suitable for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, and is good for sensitive and oily skin. As it combines well with the sebum, it also helps to unclog the pores and remove any embedded grime. Jojoba works to condition and restore the health of the hair. Because of its fine texture, it is easy to wash out and is ideal for combating dandruff and dry scalp. Widely used in the cosmetic industry for face and bath preparations, Jojoba is an emollient for helping with eczema and psoriasis.
Similar to Avocado, Jojoba turns completely solid in cold temperatures but will become liquid again when warmed.
Natural by Nature Oils is a family run business, specializing in aromatherapy since 1974. We were one of the first companies to promote aromatherapy in the UK. Since then, our reputation and expertise in producing high quality products has grown and we are now recognised as one of the leading authorities in this field.
Natural by Nature Oils is your guarantee of pure aromatherapy. Every product leaves our factory in perfect condition and we guarantee our range of products are of the highest quality. All our products contain the purest ingredients that nature can offer without using any harmful chemical and parabens.
Our products are not tested on animals and are free from all animal derivatives.
Natural by Nature Oils