POHA19736
| Product Description: |
Best known as a culinary herb, Sage has been used for centuries in
treating a variety of ailments. Popular for its antioxidant, astringent and
anti-inflammatory properties. Sage has been found to increase
circulation, relieve digestive problems, and improve the memory.
Sage contains vitamin A, C and B-complex, plus high amounts
of calcium and potassium.
Sage is also known by the names Garden Sage, Red Sage and
Dalmation Sage. It is grown extensively in its native Mediterranean
region (but now also grows in North America), where it is valued for both its culinary and health benefits. Many Italians eat the leaves with
bread & butter as part of a healthy diet.
The plant is highly astringent. A member of the mint family, the name Sage is derived from the Latin “salvere”, meaning “to be in good health”.
Sage has an antispasmodic action which reduces tension in smooth muscle, and it can be used in a steam inhalation for asthma attacks.
It is an excellent remedy for helping to remove mucous congestion
in the airways and for checking or preventing secondary infection.
It may be taken as a carminative to reduce griping and other symptoms
of indigestion, and is also of value in the treatment of dysmenorrhoea
and menstrual irregularity or amenorrhoea.
There seems to be a more general relaxant effect, so that the plant is
suitable in the treatment of nervousness, excitability and dizziness.
It helps to fortify a generally debilitated nervous system.
Sage also deals effectively with throat infections, dental abscesses,
infected gums and mouth ulcers.
Sage also has an astringent action due to its relatively high tannin
content and can be used in the treatment of infantile diarrhoea.
Its antiseptic action is of value where there is intestinal infection.
As a gargle, it will aid in the treatment of laryngitis, pharyngitis,
tonsillitis and quinsy. It may reduce sweating when taken internally
and may be used to reduce the production of breast milk.
Extracts of Sage have antioxidant properties; they act as a preservative, which probably explains Sage’s wide use as a meat seasoning for centuries. Sage has also been used externally as a cosmetic to darken hair.
|
|