View Large & Mouseover to Zoom
thmbnil
thmbnil
thmbnil
RITR10003 Rio Amazon

Rio Amazon D'Amor Catuaba 500mg - 60 Capsules

by Rio Amazon
£7.86£10.20
7.86
  • This famous Brazilian aphrodisiac is another tree bark and it comes from Anemopaegma mirandum, a Brazilian hardwood that flourishes in the north of the country.
  • Catuaba for couples of all ages, and as a general tonic
Quantity:
  • Expected Despatch By 07/12/2016
facebook

Description

Product Description

    • Catuaba is a medium-sized, vigorous tree, known by two botanical names in Brazil, Anemopaegma Mirandum and Erthyroxylum Catuaba
    • In the state of Minas, there is a local saying that translates as the following; “Until a father reaches 60, the son is his; after that, the son is Catuaba’s".It is the tree bark that is used as a remedy for low energy and libido
    • In Brazil today Catuaba is still immensely popular with couples
    • Rio Catuaba is available in tea, or the popular vegicaps
    • Catuaba grows in the northern part of Brazil, the Amazon, Para, Pernambuco, Bahia, Maranhao, and Alagoas
    • The constituents found in Catuaba are many, and include alkaloids, tannins, aromatic oils and fatty resins, cyclolignans, and a chemical Brazilian scientists named Ioimbina
    • Like many South American herbs in use today, Catuaba has had a long history of use, and one that has been widespread
    • The Tupi Indians are credited with first discovering the qualities of this plant, and over the past centuries they have composed many songs praising its wonders, but its use is not restricted to just the Indigenous population
    • Urban dwellers have used Catuaba for generations
    • It has a vigorous habit, ousting other species to form forests of Catuaba, and the roots burst up through the surface a few yards from the trunk and then travel over ground before plunging down into the soil again.

      Catuaba
      Family: Erythroxylaceae, Mirandum
      Genus: Erythroxylum, Anemopaegma Mirandum
      Species: Catuaba
      Common Names: Catuaba, Chuchuhuasha, Tatuaba, Pau De Reposta, Caramuru, Piratancara
      Part Used: Bark

      Catuaba is the name of one of the most famous of Brazilian herbs, known to the indigenous Tupi Indians as the 'tree of love' or the 'tree of togetherness'
    • It produces pretty yellow and orange flowers and small, dark yellow, oval-shaped inedible fruit
    • We recommend Catuaba for couples of all ages, and as a general tonic.

Review

  • Rio Health is the direct-mail division of Rio Trading Co (Health) Ltd. which was founded in 1986 and is based in Brighton on the Sussex coast. The company was founded by Graeme Lewis, Denise Sheldon and Ben Nash to enable them to share the many benefits of South American herbs, after experiencing the effects themselves whilst living in Brazil.

    From the beginning the company has always had high ideals about operating a fair trade policy, using natural ingredients and minimising the use of any additives. That is why we always try and negotiate a fair trade price with our growers and make sure the products come from sustainable sources. This ideal is still very important and alive today.

    Rio Trading are also exclusive U.K. distributors for Green Magma Organic Green Barley Juice extract, Nutramedix products and Earth•Line and Sea•Line natural body care products. We believe that these ranges fit perfectly with our vision to becoming an all-round supplier of quality natural health products.

© CopyRight

  • Rio Trading Company Health Ltd
  • HCODE

    RITR10003

  • MPN

    CA060

  • MANUFACTURER

    Rio Trading Company Health Ltd

  • EAN CODE

    5021859030111

  • CONDITION

    NEW

Dialog example

This is dummy copy. It is not meant to be read. It has been placed here solely to demonstrate the look and feel of finished, typeset text. Only for show. He who searches for meaning here will be sorely disappointed.

Dialog example

This is dummy copy. It is not meant to be read. It has been placed here solely to demonstrate the look and feel of finished, typeset text. Only for show. He who searches for meaning here will be sorely disappointed.